Privacy Policy

– Updated February 2016

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the infosec.life website.

infosec.life is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. infosec.life is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

All aspects of the site can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to the infosec.life newsletter you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but is not limited to an email address, a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Third Party Disclosure – Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to user analytics, and handling customer support enquiries. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service on infosec.life‘s behalf. infosec.life takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information.

Third party links

We do not include or offer third party products or services on our website.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Google

infosec.life does not receive personally identifiable information from Google Analytics or Google Adsense about our Site’s users, however we do receive usage patterns in a non-identifiable form. However, Google is able to identify individual users in a non-personal form.

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We may use Google AdSense Advertising on our website. Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.
We have implemented the following:

  Demographics and Interests Reporting

We along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together compile data regarding user interactions with our website.

Opting out of Google tracking

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

infosec.life reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. infosec.life reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

infosec.life welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us via the contact form here.